Outsourced SDR Pricing (2026): Costs, Models, Hidden Fees
Outsourced SDR pricing in 2026: real ranges ($2,500–$15,000/mo), models, CPM benchmarks, and hidden fees to avoid. Compare options now.

TL;DR
Outsourced SDR pricing typically ranges from $2,500 to $15,000 per month depending on the pricing model, scope, and geography. The three dominant models are monthly retainers, pay-per-meeting, and hybrid structures. The number that actually matters for comparison is cost per qualified meeting, not the monthly fee. Most buyers get burned not by high prices but by misaligned incentive structures and hidden fees that inflate the quoted cost by 40-80%.
If you’re researching outsourced SDR pricing, you probably already know what an outsourced SDR is. The question now is what you should actually pay, what that money gets you, and whether the math works for your business.
This guide covers every pricing model, real 2026 benchmarks, hidden costs that vendors don’t mention upfront, and the frameworks you need to make a smart decision. It also addresses something most vendor-written pricing pages won’t: why the pricing model you choose matters more than the price itself.
Talk to an outbound specialist about your pipeline needs before committing to a model.
Direct Answer: Outsourced SDR Pricing in 2026
If you're comparing outsourced SDR providers, here's the short answer:
| Company Size | Typical Monthly Cost | Best Pricing Model |
|---|---|---|
| Startup | $2,500–$5,000 | Hybrid or Pay-per-Meeting |
| Growth SaaS | $5,000–$8,000 | Hybrid |
| Mid-Market | $7,000–$12,000 | Dedicated Retainer |
| Enterprise | $12,000–$20,000+ | Dedicated Team |
Most companies should compare providers using cost per qualified meeting, not monthly price.
The Three Outsourced SDR Pricing Models Explained
Three models dominate the outsourced SDR market in 2026: monthly retainers, pay-per-meeting (PPM), and hybrids. Each one distributes risk differently between you and the vendor, and that risk allocation directly shapes the behavior you’ll get from the team working your pipeline.
Monthly Retainer
A retainer agency charges a fixed monthly fee, typically $3,000 to $15,000, for a dedicated or shared sales development representative. You pay the same amount regardless of how many meetings get booked.
The upside: predictable budgeting, dedicated resources, and usually more strategic investment from the vendor since they have stable revenue. The downside: you absorb all the performance risk. If the SDR books zero meetings in month one, you still pay the full retainer. This model works best when you have a clearly defined ICP and want sustained pipeline over time.
Pay-Per-Meeting (PPM)
In this model, you pay only when a meeting lands on your calendar. In 2026, a reasonable pay-per-meeting range is $150 to $600 per appointment for mainstream B2B ICPs. Enterprise targets and multi-region campaigns can exceed $900 per meeting.
It sounds like the lowest-risk option, but there’s a catch that practitioners consistently flag. The pay-per-appointment model incentivizes volume over quality. When a vendor only gets paid per meeting, the pressure is to book as many calls as possible, whether or not those prospects are genuinely qualified. You may see impressive meeting counts that translate into frustrated AEs and wasted closing time.
Hybrid
A hybrid structure combines a base retainer with a performance bonus tied to qualified appointments. Typical range in 2026: $3,000 to $8,000 base retainer plus $100 to $300 per qualified appointment. This model is gaining traction because it aligns incentives. The vendor has stable revenue to invest in infrastructure and strategy, while the performance component keeps them accountable to results.
Quick Comparison Table
| Model | Monthly Range | Risk Bearer | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly Retainer | $3,000 - $15,000 | Buyer | Ongoing pipeline, known ICP |
| Pay-Per-Meeting | $150 - $900/meeting | Vendor | Pilots, testing new markets |
| Hybrid | $3,000 - $8,000 base + $100 - $300/mtg | Shared | Balanced risk, sophisticated buyers |
The key frame to remember: the model determines who carries the risk, and whoever carries the risk controls the behavior you get. If you’d like a broader overview of how the SDR as a service model works, that’s worth reading before signing anything.
Which Outsourced SDR Pricing Model Is Best?
Different pricing models fit different business situations.
| If You Are... | Best Choice |
|---|---|
| Testing outbound | Pay-per-Meeting |
| Building long-term pipeline | Monthly Retainer |
| Want accountability | Hybrid |
| Selling enterprise software | Hybrid or Retainer |
| Small startup | Hybrid |
| High ACV SaaS | Retainer |
In most situations, hybrid pricing offers the best balance because both buyer and provider share performance incentives.
What’s Included in Outsourced SDR Pricing (and What’s Not)
Understanding what a quoted price actually covers is half the battle. Most retainers include:
SDR time: Dedicated or shared rep hours for prospecting, sequencing, and follow-up
Strategy and playbook development: ICP targeting, messaging frameworks, campaign planning
Multi-channel execution: Email, LinkedIn, and sometimes phone outreach
Data and enrichment: Contact sourcing and list building (though this varies widely)
Reporting: Weekly or monthly pipeline and activity reports
Domain and inbox management: Setting up and warming sending infrastructure
That list looks comprehensive. The problem is what’s missing from it.
| Tool Category | Typical Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| CRM | $50–300/user |
| Sales Engagement Platform | $100–250/user |
| Contact Database | $150–500/user |
| Email Verification | $50–200 |
| LinkedIn Sales Tools | $100–200/user |
| AI Personalization | $50–500 |
Common Add-On Charges
The most common hidden fees in outsourced SDR pricing include technology and data licensing charges, one-time setup fees, separate management layer fees, and early termination penalties. Here’s what to watch for specifically:
Setup and onboarding fees range from $3,000 to $10,000 for playbook creation, data acquisition, and tool configuration. Some vendors fold this into the first month; others bill it separately.
Tool add-ons can add $500 to $1,500 per rep per month to your effective cost. Sales engagement platforms, intent data providers, and enrichment tools are frequently billed as extras.
Data credits get consumed quickly, and replenishment often isn’t included in the base price.
Minimum commitments of 3 to 6 months are standard, with early termination penalties that can equal 2 to 3 months of fees.
Practitioners on Reddit frequently mention “surprise” fees for extra reporting dashboards or changing SDR assignments mid-contract. One common observation: by the time you add everything up, a $5,000 quote becomes $9,000 and the ROI math falls apart.
Six Questions to Ask Before Signing
Does the quoted price include all tools, data, and infrastructure, or are those billed separately?
What’s the onboarding fee, and what does it cover?
What’s the minimum commitment, and what happens if I need to cancel early?
Who owns the data and contact lists if we part ways?
How do you define a “qualified meeting,” and who arbitrates disputes?
What’s the management structure, and is management overhead included or billed as an add-on?
Good cold email structure and deliverability setup should be part of the package, not an upsell.
Outsourced SDR Pricing vs. In-House SDR Cost

This is the comparison that drives most outsourcing decisions, and it’s also where most buyers make their biggest analytical error.
The Fully Loaded In-House Number
A $60,000 base salary SDR actually costs $102,000 to $210,000 annually once you account for everything. The median base salary for a Sales Development Representative in 2026 is approximately $55,000, with on-target earnings reaching $83,000 to $85,000. But salary is roughly 30% of the true cost.
As one outbound operations founder with 18 years of experience building SDR teams put it: “Founders would compare a £4k/month agency retainer to a £45k SDR salary and conclude in-house was obviously cheaper. The retainer was the full cost. The salary was about 30% of the actual cost.”
Here’s what the other 70% includes:
| Cost Component | Annual Range |
|---|---|
| Base salary + OTE | $55,000 - $85,000 |
| Benefits and employer burden | $11,000 - $21,000 |
| Recruiting costs | $5,000 - $10,000 |
| Sales tools and data | $2,000 - $8,000 |
| Management overhead | $15,000 - $18,750 |
| Ramp period (3+ months of reduced output) | Varies |
Fully loaded, an in-house SDR typically costs $9,800 to $14,200 per month per productive rep. And that assumes the rep stays.
The Turnover Problem
SDR turnover averages 34% annually, according to Bridge Group research. Average tenure is only 14 to 16 months. Average ramp time is about 3.1 months. So you spend roughly 3 months getting a rep productive, get maybe 11 months of output, and then start over with a new hire roughly one-third of the time.
Each turnover event resets the clock on recruiting ($5,000 to $10,000), onboarding, ramp, and lost pipeline coverage. Outsourced SDR pricing, for all its flaws, avoids this particular cost cycle.
If you’re considering the in-house route regardless, this guide on hiring a salesperson for a startup covers what to expect.
Cost Per Meeting: The Only Metric That Actually Matters
Monthly fees and annual salaries are easy to compare but misleading. The only outsourced SDR pricing metric that matters is cost per held qualified meeting. Everything else is noise.
The Formula
CPM = Monthly Cost ÷ Qualified Meetings Delivered
Benchmark Comparison
| Source | Monthly Cost | Meetings/Month | Cost Per Meeting |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-House SDR | $9,800 - $14,200 | 10 - 14 | $821 - $1,150 |
| Outsourced SDR (retainer) | $5,000 - $8,000 | 10 - 14 | $357 - $800 |
| Pay-Per-Meeting | Fixed per meeting | Variable | $150 - $900 |
These numbers look favorable for outsourcing, and in many cases they are. But there’s a critical caveat: the honest number for mid-market and enterprise B2B in year one is often $3,000 to $5,000 per meeting. That first-year figure accounts for ramp, testing, iteration, and the inevitable early campaigns that don’t convert.
When you compare vendors, normalize everything to cost per qualified meeting against your own average contract value. A $500 meeting is cheap if your ACV is $50,000. It’s catastrophic if your ACV is $4,800.
Time-to-Pipeline Comparison
Outsourced SDRs can start generating pipeline in 2 to 4 weeks. An in-house hire takes 3 to 5 months (recruiting plus ramp) before booking meaningful meetings. For companies that need pipeline now, that time difference often justifies the outsourced premium even if the per-meeting cost is comparable.
What Drives Outsourced SDR Pricing Up or Down
Not all outsourced SDR engagements cost the same. Five factors explain most of the price variation.
ICP Complexity
Targeting VP-level buyers at Fortune 500 companies in regulated industries costs more than reaching SMB owners. Enterprise ICPs require more research per prospect, longer sequences, and more sophisticated messaging. Expect to pay 2 to 3x the entry-level rate for complex enterprise targeting.
Channel Mix
Email-only campaigns are the cheapest to execute. Adding LinkedIn outreach, cold calling, or direct mail increases cost because each channel requires different tools, skills, and time. Multi-channel campaigns typically run 30-50% more than single-channel.
Geography
A US-based SDR costs significantly more than an offshore or nearshore rep. Offshore staff augmentation runs $1,200 to $2,500 per month per rep. US-based dedicated SDRs start at $4,000 and go up from there. The tradeoff is usually timezone alignment, accent neutrality, and cultural familiarity with your buyer.
Data Quality and Research Depth
Some vendors invest heavily in intent data, technographic enrichment, and manual research. Others scrape a database and hit send. Better data means better targeting, which means higher meeting quality, but it also means higher costs. Ask what data sources are included and whether enrichment credits have limits.
Contract Length and Guarantees
Longer commitments (6 to 12 months) typically come with lower monthly rates. Some vendors offer meeting guarantees, rolling unused credits forward, or exit clauses after a trial period. These protections have value, but read the fine print on what qualifies as a “guaranteed” meeting.
For a deeper look at how outsourced sales development works across different models and use cases, that context helps frame these price drivers.
The AI SDR Factor
AI SDR platforms have become a real variable in outsourced SDR pricing conversations. Most teams pay between $1,000 and $3,000 per month for a full agentic AI SDR, plus separate data and verification costs. The pure cost comparison overwhelmingly favors AI: at roughly $42,600 per year fully loaded versus $142,500 for a human SDR, the AI option is about 70% cheaper.
But cost isn’t the whole story.
An estimated 50-70% of teams churn off their AI SDR within a year. Most of that churn isn’t about the AI itself. It’s about hidden data costs, generic messaging that prospects ignore, and sticker shock after month three when you realize the tool needs significant human oversight to produce quality output.
The Emerging Hybrid: AI for Volume, Humans for Judgment
The most promising approach in 2026 isn’t pure AI or pure human. It’s using AI to handle research, personalization at scale, and workflow automation while keeping experienced humans in the loop for strategy, ICP refinement, and quality control. This hybrid model can produce outsourced-SDR-level output at a fraction of the headcount cost.
This is exactly the shift happening across the outbound industry. Rather than choosing between an expensive agency or a cheap-but-brittle AI tool, some buyers are working with experienced operators who use AI as a force multiplier. A solid cold outreach guide can help you understand the execution layer regardless of which model you choose.
Explore a founder-led, AI-powered approach to outbound pipeline generation.
How to Compare Outsourced SDR Quotes

When requesting proposals, ask every provider to quote the same scope.
Include:
Number of SDRs
Dedicated vs shared
Expected meetings
Included software
Data providers
Management fees
Reporting
Contract length
Exit terms
Replacement policy
Standardizing quotes makes price comparisons much more meaningful
Why Pricing Alone Doesn’t Predict Outcomes
Here’s the uncomfortable truth that most outsourced SDR pricing pages won’t tell you: only about 7% of companies get outsourced SDRs to work, according to analysis from Prospeo. That number echoes a consistent sentiment across Reddit communities and founder forums. Most buyers are disappointed with outsourced SDR results.
Why Most Programs Fail
The most commonly cited reason is ICP misalignment. If your Ideal Customer Profile isn’t clearly defined and communicated, outsourced reps default to broad targeting and generic messaging. The result: low-quality meetings that frustrate your AEs and waste budget.
Other common failure patterns:
Agencies promising unrealistic volume. Vendors offering 30 meetings per month for $3,000 rarely deliver genuine opportunities. The volume may look impressive on a dashboard, but the underlying quality is poor.
Pricing model incentive misalignment. As covered earlier, pay-per-meeting models push vendors toward quantity. Retainer models can lead to complacency if there’s no performance accountability. The pricing structure you choose literally shapes the quality of work you receive.
Lack of buyer involvement. Jason Lemkin’s observation holds up: “It is just hard in practice to outsource something you don’t already know well yourself.” SaaStr’s own experience with an outsourced team showed it added roughly 8% of new revenue, but required real bandwidth to manage. You can’t fully hand off outbound and expect great results.
A founder on Reddit broke down the infrastructure cost for running 1,000 emails per day at roughly $1,175/month, illustrating why some teams are building their own outbound systems rather than paying agencies. This DIY approach isn’t right for everyone, but it signals growing frustration with traditional outsourced SDR pricing and delivery.
Industry Consolidation Matters Too
The outsourced SDR vendor market is consolidating. memoryBlue acquired Operatix in 2023. SalesRoads acquired VSA Prospecting in 2025. CIENCE’s assets moved to graph8. This matters for pricing because vendor stability directly affects your long-term ROI. Signing a 12-month contract with a vendor that gets acquired mid-engagement can mean team turnover, process changes, and renegotiated terms.
For a frank assessment of whether outsourced SDR actually works, that analysis pairs well with the pricing data here.
Typical Timeline for Outsourced SDR Results
| Time | What Usually Happens |
|---|---|
| Week 1 | Strategy, ICP, messaging |
| Week 2 | Infrastructure setup |
| Week 3 | Campaign launch |
| Month 2 | Messaging optimization |
| Month 3 | Stable meeting flow |
| Month 4+ | Pipeline scaling |
Most successful programs improve after the first 60 to 90 days rather than producing maximum performance immediately.
When Outsourced SDR Pricing Makes Sense (and When It Doesn’t)
It Makes Sense When:
You need pipeline fast and don’t have 3-5 months to hire and ramp. Outsourced SDRs can start generating meetings in 2-4 weeks. For early-stage companies or those entering new markets, this speed advantage is worth the premium.
You’re testing ICP and messaging before building in-house. Many companies start with an outsourced engagement to validate what works, then bring it in-house once they’ve found a repeatable motion. This is a smart use of outsourced SDR pricing, treating it as a research expense rather than a permanent cost center.
Your ACV supports the math. If your average deal is $25,000 or more, even a $500 cost-per-meeting delivers strong ROI. One closed deal from a $5,000/month engagement pays for months of service.
It Doesn’t Make Sense When:
Your ACV is under $5,000. If you’ll spend $3,000 to $5,000 per meeting in year one and your deal closes at $4,800, the economics never work. You’ll burn cash generating meetings that can’t justify their own cost.
Your product needs deep technical expertise to sell. Outsourced SDRs are good at generating qualified curiosity. They are not good at deep technical conversations. If your sales motion requires the SDR to understand your product at depth, you need that person on the inside.
You haven’t defined your ICP. Outsourcing to an agency when you don’t know who to target is the most expensive way to learn. The agency will default to broad outreach, burn through your budget, and deliver low-quality results. Define your ICP first, then outsource.
Should You Outsource SDRs?
| Situation | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Need pipeline in under 30 days | ✅ Outsource |
| Testing a new market | ✅ Outsource |
| Hiring your first SDR | ⚠ Depends |
| Selling highly technical products | ❌ Usually in-house |
| ACV under $5,000 | ❌ Usually not economical |
| Mature outbound motion | ✅ Consider hybrid or in-house |
The Fourth Model: Dedicated Resource Pricing
Besides retainers, pay-per-meeting and hybrids, some agencies price per dedicated SDR assigned to your account. It's usually the most expensive way to buy, and you carry most of the cost risk. What you get in return is a named person working only on your campaigns.
That's worth something, because the cheap end of the market often runs shared SDR pools. Your account competes for attention with many other clients. You pay for dedicated focus and get a slice of someone's week. A simple test: ask the agency to name your SDR and let you meet them before you sign. If they can't or won't, assume you're in a pool.
Worked Example: What the First Year Actually Costs
Monthly quotes hide the real number. Here's an illustrative mid-market engagement, so you can see how the line items stack up:
| Line item | Calculation | Year-one cost |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly retainer | $6,000 × 12 | $72,000 |
| Setup fee | One-time | $4,000 |
| Tooling pass-throughs | $300 × 12 | $3,600 |
| Total | $79,600 |
Now divide by what actually matters. Say the first two months go to setup and testing, and the program then delivers 8 held, qualified meetings a month for the remaining 10 months. That's 80 meetings, or roughly $995 per meeting. Change the assumptions to match the quote in front of you. The point is to compare vendors on total first-year cost divided by held, qualified meetings, never on the monthly fee alone.
Setup fees themselves typically run $3,000 to $5,000 or more. Some agencies fold them into month one, others bill separately. Ask.
More Pricing Traps Worth Knowing
The hidden fees above are the obvious ones. These are subtler, and in my experience they do more damage.
You don't own the data
Some agencies keep the prospect lists, sequences and campaign data when you leave. If you spend $6,000 a month and they own the database, you're renting your pipeline. Get ownership in writing.
Domain reputation damage
Aggressive volume, high bounce rates and spammy copy hurt deliverability, and the damage can outlast the contract. This is why cold outreach should run on separate secondary domains, never your primary domain. More on that in how many domains you need for cold email.
A loose definition of "meeting"
"20 meetings a month" means little if a reply of "sure, send me more info" counts as one. Agree on qualification criteria before launch, and decide who settles disputes. This matters most on pay-per-meeting deals.
Paying human rates for AI work
Plenty of agencies now use AI behind the scenes while selling "manual, personalized outreach." Using AI isn't the problem. I use it heavily. The problem is pricing that doesn't match how the work is actually delivered. Ask plainly which parts are automated and which are done by a person.
How to Pressure-Test a Quote
Ask for cost per held, qualified meeting across clients in your segment, not just the retainer.
Prefer vendors with published price ranges. "Custom quote only" often means they're pricing against your budget, not their delivery cost.
Insist on a 60 to 90 day pilot before any 12-month commitment. A confident provider will agree.
Require CRM access and call recordings. Full visibility into activity, copy and meeting quality is non-negotiable.
Have them walk you through their messaging method. If the answer is "proprietary," be skeptical. Good outbound runs on frameworks you can see and test.
If you're weighing whether to outsource at all, the true cost of hiring an SDR team gives you the in-house side of the comparison.
FAQ
Why do two agencies quote such different prices for the same scope?
Because this category has almost no pricing standard. Differences in rep dedication, data, channels, and how much is passed through as extras explain some of it. Anchoring to your perceived budget explains the rest. Normalize every quote to first-year total cost and cost per held, qualified meeting.
Should I sign a 12-month contract?
Not without a pilot first. Long lock-ins move the risk onto you, and providers who demand them up front often expect the first months to be rough. Look for a 60 to 90 day pilot with clear exit criteria.
Is it a red flag if an agency uses AI?
No. AI is good at research, enrichment and first drafts. The red flag is not being told, or paying a price built for manual work. Ask what's automated and what a human reviews.
What should be included in the price, not billed as extra?
At minimum: list building, copy, sending infrastructure on separate domains, warmup, CRM updates and reporting. If deliverability setup is an upsell, factor it in before you compare.
Outsourced SDR Pricing at a Glance
| Model | Monthly Range | CPM Range | Risk Bearer | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly Retainer | $3,000 - $15,000 | $357 - $900 | Buyer | Ongoing pipeline, known ICP |
| Pay-Per-Meeting | $150 - $900/mtg | Fixed at price | Vendor | Pilots, small TAMs |
| Hybrid | $3,000 - $8,000 base + $100 - $300/mtg | Variable | Shared | Balanced risk |
| In-House (comparison) | $9,800 - $14,200 fully loaded | $821 - $1,150 | Buyer | Mature teams, high ACV |
| AI SDR (comparison) | $500 - $3,000 + data | Potentially <$100 | Buyer | High volume, simple ICPs |
Outsourced SDR Pricing by Company Size
Startup
Typical budget:
$2,500–5,000/month
Recommended:
Hybrid
Growth Company
Typical budget:
$5,000–8,000/month
Recommended:
Dedicated SDR
Mid-Market
Typical budget:
$8,000–12,000/month
Recommended:
Dedicated team
Enterprise
Typical budget:
$12,000–20,000+
Recommended:
Dedicated outbound program